CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

Ms. Yi Shu
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a greige polyester/cotton blend weft knit fabric of rib knit construction.

Dear Ms. Shu:

In your letter dated December 05, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 8030, is a greige weft knit fabric of rib knit construction. It is composed of 50% staple polyester and 50% cotton. The fabric has been constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns. This product weighs approximately 305 g/m2 and will be manufactured in 76 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will eventually be bleached or dyed, finished and subsequently used in the production of various apparel items

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric of rib knit construction designated as style 8030 will be 6006.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, other.

Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division